Privacy Notice

Website/ Electronic Mailing List

This Privacy Notice informs you what to expect when we collect, use, retain and disclose your personal information when accessing www.door84.co.uk. It is important to us that you feel safe sharing your information with us. We take care to meet our legal duties and put in place all reasonable technical and procedural controls to protect your personal information for as long as we hold it, in whatever format we hold it in. Data is processed in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. If you’re unsure about what will happen to your personal information, please ask us.

How we use your data

Your privacy is protected by law which says that we can use your personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. The reasons why we may process your information are:

  • When we have a legitimate interest
  • When you consent to it

Below is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information and the legal basis we rely on to do so.

Purpose of Processing data Personal Information used Legal basis for processing Security of Information? Who receives your information?
· To enable us to correspond with you and enable us to answer your enquiries.

 

· To address you personally in our communications with you.

 

· Contact information · Consent

· Legitimate Interest

 

Email System that is password protected. Management Team

 

Administration Team

To send you marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, updates, information about our projects, events, fundraising opportunities and partner promotions. · Consent

If you have given us explicit consent and opted in to our mailing list. We may email you with our most recent Newsletter or to update you with details of events and activities associated with Door 84 and our Partners.

Email System that is password protected. Management Team

 

Administration Team

We may need to collect additional personal information that is not currently identified on the above list but before doing so we will provide you with a written notice setting out details of the purpose and the lawful basis of why we are collecting that data, its use, storage and your rights.

What Types of Personal Information do we handle?

  • Personal information: Name, Email Address

 

Where we collect personal information from

We collect personal information from the following sources:

  • Information you give Door 84 by completing the contact form on our website.
  • When you opt in to our mailing list.

 

How long will your information be held?

Please see our Retention of Documents Policy for details of retention periods for specific documents. You can access this policy on our website or receive a physical copy by asking a member of staff.

 

Google Analytics and Cookies

The following cookies are used on our website for Google Analytics, utma utmb utmc utmz.

We may use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click on the following link for an overview of privacy at Google https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7105316?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631

 

Third party Links

Our website may include links to third party websites such as Paypal, Facebook or Twitter. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

What are your rights?

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at:

Postal Address: Door 84 Youth Space, 84 Lowther Street, The Groves, York, Y031 7LX

Email: door84@hotmail.co.uk

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

To be informed: we must provide fair processing information typically through our privacy notice.

Access: you can ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. Door 84 is required to respond within 40 days from receiving the request.

Correction: we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy of your personal information. It is your responsibility to ensure that you submit true, accurate and complete information to us. You can have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Deletion: individuals have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. This right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

Objection/marketing: you can object to us processing your data in certain circumstances (for example, profiling). If you no longer wish to receive communications from Door 84, you can let us know by contacting us on the above details.

Restriction: you can ask us to pause processing your information in certain circumstances (for example, if you are disputing its accuracy).

Data Portability: you can ask us to transfer your information electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

Automated decision making/profiling: you can ask for access to information about the reasoning behind any decisions taken by automated means. You have the right to ask us to reconsider a decision taken by automated means.

Withdrawal of consent: you can withdraw your consent at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing the data.

For more information about your rights in relation to GDPR please visit the ICO website using the following link https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

How to raise a concern or make a complaint

If you are concerned or unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact Door 84 using the following details.

Postal Address: Door 84 Youth Space, 84 Lowther Street, The Groves, York, Y031 7LX,

Email: door84@hotmail.co.uk

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: –

Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Call 0303 123 1113
Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Please Note that we have additional Privacy Notices that apply to the following groups. These can be found in the following sections of our website:

  • Children, Young People and Parents/Carers Privacy Notice – Youth tab, Policies and Procedures
  • Community Sparks Privacy Notice – Youth tab, Policies and Procedures
  • Volunteer Privacy Notice – Youth tab, Policies and Procedures

Door 84 strives for continuous improvement in our services, processes and protecting data. We will therefore update this privacy notice from time to time. It will always be on our website for you to view.

This Privacy Notice was last updated May 2018